Author Topic: Question About Inputs For DCS  (Read 1129 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AG-51_Razor

  • Administrator
  • Active
  • **********
  • Posts: 7785
  • Awards Commanding Officer Mission Builder CO of AG-51
    • Awards
Question About Inputs For DCS
« on: October 26, 2017, 10:21:50 AM »
Presently I have my Warthog HOTAS, Saitek rudder pedals and 2 TM MFD's for input to DCS. Is it possible to add another TM MFD (or 2)??

Offline Apache600

  • Registered User
  • Active
  • *
  • Posts: 534
  • Awards Mission Builder Registered Member
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2017, 12:43:13 PM »
I don't see any conflictions.  Each TM MFD should have its own serial ID.  You could even hook up another Warthog if you wanted.

Offline AG-51_Razor

  • Administrator
  • Active
  • **********
  • Posts: 7785
  • Awards Commanding Officer Mission Builder CO of AG-51
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2017, 04:22:24 PM »
Cool beans! Thanks Apache  :thumbsup:  I saw the post in the Garmin 430 forum about using a TM MFD to input all the data and it occurred to me that, with an additional pair of those MFD's, I could use them exclusively for tuning radios.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 04:25:22 PM by AG-51_Razor »

Offline AG-51_Bulldog

  • Administrator
  • Active
  • **********
  • Posts: 5804
  • "When in doubt, Shoot!"
  • Awards AG-51 Reserve
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2017, 04:24:51 PM »
Presently I have my Warthog HOTAS, Saitek rudder pedals and 2 TM MFD's for input to DCS. Is it possible to add another TM MFD (or 2)??

I do have 4 Cougar MFD's but as now just use the 2. Plan was going to use 3-4 when F-18 or now with the Harrier gets out for sure.. First 2-3 for existing Cockpit MFD's and extras for additional plane controls. If like the A-10C MFD's will be pre programed for game..


"If you think your 6 is clear, I guess you're not thinking" ;~)

Offline AG-51_MD44

  • AG-51 Reserve Roster
  • Active
  • *
  • Posts: 768
  • Awards AG-51 Junior Member
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2017, 06:09:54 PM »
Yup, each input is it's own device so should show up as it's own.  Some guys like to use 2 sticks in Star Citizen and a single throttle.  Strange but it's the same concept.


My Specs: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, i7-3820@ 4.55GHz, 16GB RAM, RTX 2070

Offline AG-51_Kaydo

  • AG-51 Reserve Roster
  • Active
  • *
  • Posts: 591
  • Awards AG-51 Junior Member
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2017, 10:37:38 PM »
DCS is also one of the few games that reconizes a 64 button switch without the use of SVmapper or similar programs

Offline AG-51_Bulldog

  • Administrator
  • Active
  • **********
  • Posts: 5804
  • "When in doubt, Shoot!"
  • Awards AG-51 Reserve
    • Awards
Re: Question About Inputs For DCS
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2017, 11:28:27 AM »
DCS is also one of the few games that reconizes a 64 button switch without the use of SVmapper or similar programs
Because DCS is the most rocking sim out there...


"If you think your 6 is clear, I guess you're not thinking" ;~)